Kaiser v. Metro. Utilities Dist.
[…] 2. KAISER’S APPEAL

(a) Loss of Earning Capacity

Kaiser argues the compensation court erred in failing to give a rebuttable presumption of correctness to the final loss of earning power report of Newman, the agreed-upon vocational rehabilitation counselor. He argues that this report included the final opinions of Drs. Shirley and Hain, which led to Newman’s supplementing his first report.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-162.01(3) (Reissue 2010) provides in relevant part:

If entitlement to vocational rehabilitation services is claimed by the employee, the employee and the employer or his or her insurer shall attempt to agree on the choice of a vocational rehabilitation counselor .... Any loss-of-earning-power evaluation performed by a vocational rehabilitation counselor shall be performed by a counselor ... according to the procedures described in this subsection. It is a rebuttable presumption that any opinion expressed as the result of such a loss-of-earning-power evaluation is correct.

A " ‘rebuttable presumption’ " is generally defined as a presumption that can be overturned upon the showing of sufficient proof. Variano v . Dial Corp. , 256 Neb. 318, 326, 589 N.W.2d 845, 851 (1999).