1:20-cv-12903
[…] Id. at 251-52.
Each of the three issues for summary judgment are addressed below.
A.
The first issue is whether Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on the application of Michigan's products-liability statute. As relevant here, Michigan's products-liability statute limits the total amount of noneconomic damages a plaintiff may recover to $280,000.00, “unless the defect in the product caused either the [injured] person's death or permanent loss of a vital bodily function, in which case the . . . [limit is] $500,000.00.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2946a(1).
There are two exceptions: First, “if the trier of fact determines by a perponderance [sic] of the evidence that the death or loss was the result of the defendant's gross negligence, ” then the $500,000 limitation “for death or permanent loss of a vital bodily function does not apply.” Id. § 600.2946a(3).