Civil Action No. A:88-1512
[…] Such damages are economic losses and may be pursued only in a contract or breach of warranty action. See Roxalana Hills Ltd. v. Masonite Corp,. 627 F. Supp. 1194 (S.D. W. Va. 1986), aff'd. 813 F.2d 1228 (4th Cir. 1987).
The Court is not troubled by the Plaintiff's allegations regarding damage to property other than the rotor itself. See Roxalana Hills, 627 F. Supp. at 1197.
In its answer and motion to dismiss, Westinghouse has raised a statute of limitations defense. The relevant statute of limitations is set forth at W. Va. Code, § 46-2-725, which provides in pertinent part:
"(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.
* * *"
This action, begun November 17, 1988, was not brought within four years after tender of delivery of the rotor/shaft component — whether that time is fixed in 1979 when it was first delivered or in 1981 when it was returned after repair.