Civil Action No. 9991-VCG
[…] In other words, the DPR rules provide that matters of arbitrability are to be determined in the courts of Hawaii, where such an action is currently pending.
See Arbitration Rules, Procedures & Protocols of Dispute Prevention & Resolution, Inc. § IV.5 ("Issues of arbitrability such as whether a valid agreement to arbitrate exists, whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable, and other related issues shall be handled pursuant to the RUAA, Section 6."). Section 6 of the RUAA—Hawaii's Revised Uniform Arbitration Act—states, "The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 658A-6(b).
See James & Jackson, LLC v. Willie Gary, LLC, 906 A.2d 76, 80 (Del. 2006) ("As a matter of policy, we adopt the majority federal view that reference to the AAA rules evidences a clear and unmistakable intent to submit arbitrability issues to an arbitrator.").