Kahn v. United Collection Bureau, Inc.
[…] Id.

UCB contends that Plaintiff fails to plausibly allege the final element as (i) the letters comply with Sections 1692e and 1692f of the FDCPA, and (ii) the settlement offers within the letters did not overshadow the required validation notice under Section 1692g. (Defendant's Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6) (“UCB's Mem.”) ECF No. 12 at 4-8.) The Court will address each of Plaintiff's causes of action separately below.

I. Section 1692e

Section 1692e, entitled “[f]alse or misleading representations, ” prohibits a debt collector from the use of any “false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.” 115 U.S.C. § 1692e.