Kahn v. United Collection Bureau, Inc.
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff's first cause of action is dismissed.

II. Section 1692f

Section 1692f prohibits a debt collector from using “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt any debt, ” and lists specific conduct that would fall under the provision. 115 U.S.C. § 1692f. “Unconscionable” means “shockingly unjust or unfair” or “affronting the sense of justice, decency, or reasonableness.” Gallego v. Northland Group, Inc., 814 F.3d 123, 127-28 (2d Cir. 2016).

Here, Plaintiff alleges that UCB violated Section 1692f by “by utilizing the fear of not extending the offer of settlement in the April Letter, when Defendant fully intended on doing so.” (Compl. ¶ 47.) Specifically, Plaintiff is alleging that UCB violated Section 1692f(1), which includes “[t]he collection of any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.” (Pl.'s Opp. at 5 (citing 115 U.S.C. § 1692f(1)).