No. CV96-0561903S
[…] Plaintiff does not challenge the facts but raises six legal and equitable claims as follows: 1) the civil injunction action under § 19a-87d evidences an election of remedies which precludes pursuit of the civil penalty under § 19a-87c; 2) unconstitutional double jeopardy; 3) laches; 4) unconstitutional excessive fine 5) equitable estoppel and 6) unclean hands/mitigation of damages.
In addition the Plaintiff asserts that the notice of the proposed penalty precludes the $20,100 fine. Section 19a-87c provides that the notice of a proposed penalty should include "(3) a statement of the maximum civil penalty which may be imposed." The September 20, 1995, notice referred to a $17,400 fine through September 11, 1991, and $100 a day thereafter. This notice complied with the statutory direction and supported the ultimate fine of $20,100 or $100 for each day she operated without a license.