Kagan v. Erber
[…] Leave to serve the proposed amendment complaint, therefore, is examined under the general standards of CPLR 3025 (b).

In the proposed amended complaint, the plaintiff sufficiently alleges that defendants failed to diagnose and treat Marina's gastric cancer which ultimately caused her death. The proposed amended complaint is neither palpably insufficient nor patently devoid of merit ( see Lucido, 49 AD3d at 231).

Furthermore, the proposed cause of action for wrongful death is timely. Pursuant to EPTL § 5-4.1(1), a cause of action for wrongful death, with certain exceptions not relevant here, must be commenced within two years after the decedent's death. However, pursuant to EPTL § 11-3.3 (b) (2), "[w]here an action to recover damages for personal injury has been brought, and the injured person dies, as a result of the injury, before verdict, report or decision, his personal representative may enlarge the complaint in such action to include the cause of action for wrongful death under [EPTL § ] 5-4.1." An amendment of a complaint to assert a cause of action for wrongful death, based upon the same acts which have already occasioned a pending personal injury action, will be within the "relation back" provisions of EPTL § 11-3.3 (b) (2), notwithstanding that the motion for such