Kafati v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Mere conclusions, expressions of hope or unsubstantiated allegations or assertions are insufficient (Siegel v City of New York, 86 AD3d 452, 928 NYS2d 1 [1st Dept 2011] citing Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562, 427 NYS2d 595, 404 NE2d 718 [1980]).

Here, it must first be said that plaintiff's motion is not accompanied by an affidavit by someone with knowledge of the facts and must be denied for that for that reason alone. However, defendant's cross motion for summary judgment is not technically deficient and the substantive issues raised by the parties must be confronted.

UCC § 4-A-204 (1)

UCC section 4-A-204 is entitled "Refund of Payment and Duty of Customer to Report With Respect to Unauthorized Payment Order" and its first subdivision provides:

"(1) If a receiving bank accepts a payment order issued in the name of its customer as sender which is (a) not authorized and not effective as the order of the customer under Section 4-A-202, or (b) not enforceable, in whole or in part, against the customer under Section 4-A-203, the bank shall refund any payment of the payment order received from the customer to the extent the bank is not entitled to enforce payment and shall pay interest on the refundable amount calculated from the date the bank received payment to the date of the refund. However, the customer is not entitled to interest from the bank on the amount to be refunded if the customer fails to exercise ordinary care to determine that the order was not authorized by the customer and to notify the bank of the relevant facts within a reasonable time not exceeding ninety days after the date the customer received notification from the bank that the order was accepted or that the customer's account was debited with respect to the order. The bank is not entitled to any recovery from the customer on account of a failure by the customer to give notification as stated in this section."

The Court of Appeals has held that this section "requires the bank to send the customer notice of an unauthorized transfer in order to trigger the running of a 'reasonable time'" within the meaning of the section (Regatos v North Fork Bank, 5 NY3d 395, 399 [2005]).