No. 58155-8-II
[…] We hold that the correct prejudice inquiry is the general one.
¶23 Accordingly, we vacate the attorney fee award and remand for the trial court to reconsider the Rothes’ motion for attorney fees and to apply the correct standard for determining whether Kaes was prejudiced by the Rothes’ failure to adhere to the 10-day timeline contained in CR 54(d).
ATTORNEY FEES
[9] ¶24 The Rothes ask for attorney fees on appeal pursuant to RCW 7.21.030(3). That statute provides that, when a party is held in contempt, their opponent may recover "any costs incurred in connection with the contempt proceeding, including reasonable attorney’s fees." RCW. 7.21.030(3). This provision allows the court to compensate the opponent for the losses they suffer as a result of the contempt. Id.