Civil No. 17-80732-CIV-Marra/Matthewman
[…] Miller later this month. The Pupke Defendants should not be left to "grope blindly in the dark" as to the terms of the settlement and its possible affect upon former defendant and now witness Mr. Miller.
Fourth, the documents are relevant to any future setoff. That is, they are relevant to damages and any possible setoff which may be available to the Pupke Defendants in the event of an adverse judgment. The Pupke Defendants are entitled to these documents to properly defend against Plaintiff's claimed damages.
Section 46.015, Florida Statutes, governs the release of parties and setoffs. That statute states in relevant part: "At trial, if any person shows the court that the plaintiff, or his or her legal representative, has delivered a written release or covenant not to sue to any person in partial satisfaction of the damages sued for, the court shall set off this amount from the amount of any judgment to which the plaintiff would be otherwise entitled at the time of rendering judgment." Fla. Stat. § 46.015(b). --------
Finally, Plaintiff argues that the settlement agreement is not admissible, but the Court is not deciding admissibility here. That issue can be decided at a later time.