Kachlon v. Gilchrest
[…] The court granted the Kachlons' motion to confirm the award and denied Gilchrest's and LaVina's petition to vacate it, finding it had not lost jurisdiction over the matter because the case had been stayed for nine of the 10 years since its commencement. The court entered judgment against Gilchrest and LaVina, who timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

I. The Civil Case was Prosecuted Within Five Years

Code of Civil Procedure section 583.310 mandates that an action "be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant." Section 583.360, subdivision (a) provides: "An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article." The statute serves to "prevent[] prosecution of stale claims where defendants could be prejudiced by loss of evidence and diminished memories of witnesses" and "to protect defendants from the annoyance of having unmeritorious claims against them unresolved for unreasonable periods of time."