Kachlon v. Gilchrest
[…] (Brumley v. FDCC California, Inc. (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 312, 318.) It is plaintiff's duty to exercise reasonable diligence to insure a case is brought to trial within statutory time constraints. (Howard v. Thrifty Drug & Discount Stores (1995) 10 Cal.4th 424, 434; Sanchez v. City of Los Angeles (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 1262, 1270.)

Certain events toll the five-year statute. For example, under subdivision (b) of section 583.340 the statute is tolled when "[p]rosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined." Under subdivision (c) of section 583.340 the statute is tolled when "[b]ringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile."

A stay of a civil action pending arbitration constitutes a stay for purposes of subdivision (b) of section 583.340. (Brock v. Kaiser Foundation Hospitals (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 1790, 1797 (Brock); Byerly v. Sale (1988) 204 Cal.App.3d 1312, 1314; Blake v.