Kachalia v. Jager
[…] In the alternative, defendant seeks an amendment or re-submission of said motion after plaintiff Radha Kachalia appears for an independent medical examination.

In opposition to the summary judgment motion, plaintiffs contend . among other things, that the motion is untimely and that defendant waived her right to an independent medical examination of plaintiff Radha Kachalia when her counsel executed the certification order of this action without preserving her right to any outstanding discovery.

Insurance Law § 5102(d) defines "serious injury" as "a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement: a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."

In order to recover under the "permanent loss of use" category, plaintiff must demonstrate a total loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system ( Oberly v Bangs Ambulance Inc., 96 NY2d 295. 727 NYS2d 378).