Civ. No. 2:11-5078(KM)(MAH)
[…] Delaware law, as Levavy points out, allows an operating agreement to waive an individual's personal liability to an LLC for breaches of fiduciary duty. Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-1101. But to say that an operating agreement may do that is not to say that this operating agreement did do that. Indeed, the statutory basis for this exculpation clause seems to lie elsewhere. See Delaware Limited Liability Company Act, 6 Del. C. § 18-303(a) ("no member or manager of a limited liability company shall be obligated personally for any such debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or acting as a manager of the limited liability company."); see also Pepsi-Cola Bot Co. of Salisbury, Md. v. Handy, No. 1973-S, 2000 WL 364199, at *3 (Del. Ch. Mar. 15, 2000).
--------
In sum, there is a material issue of fact as to whether Levavy breached his duty of loyalty to RPG when he signed the loan modification on its behalf.