Kabelis v. Datillo
[…] Based on these submissions, Michael Datillo argues that no presumption arises under General Statutes § 52-182 or General Statutes § 52-183, which, absent a rebuttal, would allow him to be held liable for Joseph Datillo's accident with the plaintiff under the family car doctrine.

General Statutes § 14-1 (a) (56) provides that the term owner "means any person holding title to a motor vehicle, or having the legal right to register the same, including purchasers under conditional bills of sale. . . ."