Kabelis v. Datillo
[…] Therefore, Michael Datillo argues that there is not enough evidence to grant relief to the plaintiff pursuant to General Statutes § 52-183 or General Statutes § 52-182.

In support of his motion, Michael Datillo has submitted a copy of a request for admission answered by Joseph Datillo, a sworn affidavit from Michael Datillo, and an uncertified copy of the registration of the vehicle.

General Statutes § 52-182 provides "[p]roof that the operator of a motor vehicle or a motorboat, as defined in section 15-127, was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle or motorboat was being operated as a family car or boat within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption."