Kabana, Inc. v. DFC Servs. Corp.
[…] Under New Mexico law:

The obligation to pay prejudgment interest under section 56-8-3 arises by operation of law and constitutes an obligation to pay damages to compensate a claimant for the lost opportunity to use money owed the claimant and retained by the obligor between the time the claimant's claim accrues and the time of judgment (the loss of use and earning power of the claimant's funds).
Ponder v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 12 P.3d 960, 970 (N.M. 2000) (quotation omitted). Section 56-8-3 provides in pertinent part that “[t]he rate of interest, in the absence of a written contract fixing a different rate, shall not be more than fifteen percent annually . . . on money due by contract.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-8-3(A) (West) (emphasis added). When the amount is fixed or easily calculated, “prejudgment interest [under Section 56-8-3] generally should be awarded absent peculiar circumstances.”