K.A. v. N.Q.
[…] As will be ordered below, neither party shall relocate the residence of the parties' children outside of the State of New York without further order of this Court.

The father has also requested a TOP on his behalf and on behalf of their children. Family Court Act Section 655 authorizes this Court to issue a TOP upon the filing of a custody petition, "for good cause shown". ( FCA § 655 ). Such TOP "may contain any of the provisions authorized on the making of an order of protection under [ FCA § 656 ]", including, inter alia , that the respondent "refrain from committing a family offense or any criminal offense against the child or against the other parent or against any person to whom custody of the child is awarded, or from harassing, intimidating or threatening such persons"; and "refrain from acts of commission or omission that create an unreasonable risk to the health, safety or welfare of a child". ( FCA § 656[c] and [e] ).