K. Petroleum, Inc. v. Vanderpool
[…] The Operating Agreement at issue purportedly establishes how KPI came to operate the subject wells.

An appellate court reviews a trial court's evidentiary rulings for an abuse of discretion, i.e., "'whether the trial judge's decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.'" Barnett v. Commonwealth, 317 S.W.3d 49, 61 (Ky. 2010) (citation omitted).

With respect to interests in real estate, the Statute of Frauds, set forth in KRS 371.010, provides, in pertinent part:

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

No action shall be brought to charge any person . . . [u]pon any contract for the sale of real estate, or any lease thereof for longer than one year . . . unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent.
KRS 371.010(6) (emphasis added).

"[A]n oil or gas lease is an interest in land, and must be in writing, and no valid assignment thereof can be made except in writing." Kash v. United Star Oil Co., 192 Ky. 422, 424, 233 S.W. 898, 899 (1921). In particular,