No. 13AP-830 C.P.C. No. 12CV-15880
[…] Acacia Chattanooga Vehicle Auction, Inc., S.D. Ohio No. 2:10-CV-912, (December 21, 2011), quoting Freed at ¶ 10. (Emphasis added.) Appellants have not alleged facts which impugn the integrity and validity of the creation of the Guarantee or Note.
{¶ 20} Accordingly, appellants' first assignment of error is overruled.
{¶ 21} In their second assignment of error, appellants contend that the trial court erred by failing to serve them with the judgment entry as required by R.C. 2323.13(C), which states: "Immediately upon entering any such judgment the court shall notify the defendant of the entry of the judgment by personal service or by registered or certified letter mailed to him at the address set forth in the petition." Appellee concedes that the trial court failed to comply with the statute in this case but argue that any error was clearly harmless to appellants. We agree.