NO. CAAP-19-0000324
[…] However, as the Family Court has not made the necessary findings concerning the reason(s) Mother's income was limited, we express no opinion as to whether the record supports any such findings or resulting conclusion.
(2) Mother argues that the Family Court abused its discretion in denying Mother's proposed relocation of the parties' children, ordering joint physical custody, and ordering Father to pay $2,499 monthly child support.
HRS § 571-46(a) (2018) provides, in part, that the family court should award custody of a minor child to "either parent or to both parents according to the best interests of the child, and the court also may consider frequent, continuing, and meaningful contact of each parent with the child unless the court finds that a parent is unable to act in the best interest of the child[.]" HRS 571-46(b) (2018) provides that in determining the "best interest of the child," the family court "shall consider, but not be limited to," sixteen factors, including:
(3) The overall quality of the parent-child relationship;