NO. CAAP-19-0000324
[…] Fisher v. Fisher, 111 Hawai‘i 41, 50, 137 P.3d 355, 364 (2006).
Mother first argues that the Family Court failed to consider the HRS § 571-46(b) factors in determining Children's best interests and instead relied "on a single factor" in HRS § 571-46(a)(1) : whether Children would have "frequent, continuing, and meaningful contact" with Father. Mother specifically points to COLs 2-6, which state:
Mother's Proposed Relocation
2. Hawaii Revised Statutes Section 571-46(a)(1) provides in its entirety, "Custody should be awarded to either parent or to both parents according to the best interests of the child, and the court also may consider frequent, continuing, and meaningful contact of each parent with the child unless the court finds that a parent is unable to act in the best interest of the child." (emphasis added in italics).
3. The sole issue in a relocation case is the children's best interests. Fisher v. Fisher, 111 Hawai‘i 41, 137 P.3d 355 (2006) (citing Maeda v. Maeda, 8 Haw. App. 139, 143, 794 P.2d 268, 270 (1990) and In re Jane Doe, 7 Haw. App. 547, 558, 784 P.2d 873, 875 (1989) ).