J.W. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] Although Father disputes the adequacy of the court's adjudication in the neglect proceedings, KRS 625.090(1)(a)(2) provides that the circuit court may make a separate determination of neglect following the termination proceeding. Here, based on the testimony presented at the final hearing, the court made an independent finding of neglect based on Father's failure to provide for Child's basic needs. KRS 600.020(1)(a)(4) provides for a finding of neglect when a child's welfare is threatened with harm because a parent continuously fails "to provide essential parental care and protection for the child, considering the age of the child[.]" The court's findings stated, in relevant part:

The Respondent father admitted that he is currently incarcerated as the result of crimes he committed in November 2011, upon hearing that his girlfriend was expecting a child, this child.