1:09CR66-1 1:12CV1031
[…] Claim Five
Petitioner's fifth claim is that his attorney "failed to move the Court at the pretrial stage of the prosecution for an affirmative defense of the Senate version of 7212(a) and/or a lesser included jury instruction." (Docket Entry 63 at 5.) This claim appears based on Petitioner's failed argument that the felony provision of § 7212(a) was not properly enacted, which fails for the reasons set forth above. Petitioner also seems to fault counsel for failing to propose a jury instruction giving the jury the option to convict Petitioner for a misdemeanor violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a). Section 7212(a) reads as follows:
(a) Corrupt or forcible interference.—Whoever corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) endeavors to intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under this title, or in any other way corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title, shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both, except that if the offense is committed only by threats of force, the person convicted thereof shall be fined not more than $3,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both. The term "threats of force", as used in this subsection, means threats of bodily harm to the officer or employee of the United States or to a member of his family.26 U.S.C. § 7212(a).
The statute, therefore, provides for both a felony and a misdemeanor conviction. In other words: