Justice v. State
[…] We exercise our authority under Appellate Rule 7(B) only in "exceptional cases, and its exercise 'boils down to our collective sense of what is appropriate.'" Mullins v. State, 148 N.E.3d 986, 987 (Ind. 2020) (per curiam) (quoting Faith v. State, 131 N.E.3d 158, 160 (Ind. 2019)).

[¶5] Justice first claims that the nature of his offense did not warrant his sentence. When considering the nature of the offense, we first look to the advisory sentence. Anglemyer v. State, 868 N.E.2d 482, 494 (Ind. 2007), clarified on reh'g 875 N.E.2d 218 (Ind. 2007). Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-7(b) provides that "a person who commits a Level 6 felony . . . shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 ½) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year." For a habitual offender convicted of a Level 6 felony, the court shall impose an additional fixed term between "two (2) years and six (6) years." I.C. § 35-50-2-8(i)(2).