Civil Action 3:20-03671-MGL
[…] “Nor does a complaint suffice if it tenders ‘naked assertion[s]' devoid of ‘further factual enhancement.'” Id.
Here, Justice 360's allegations against AG Wilson may be classified as mere naked assertions. See Am. Compl. ¶ 49 (“On information and belief, [AG Wilson] and his employees have participated in assisting [Stirling] in attempting to locate drugs for a lethal injection, and have reviewed the information in possession of Stirling.”). As noted by AG Wilson, executions are statutorily carried out by Stirling, see S.C. Code Ann. § 24-3-530(A) (“A person convicted of a capital crime and having imposed upon him the sentence of death shall suffer the penalty by electrocution or, at the election of the person, lethal injection under the direction of the Director of the Department of Corrections”).
In fact, Justice 360, in its response in opposition to AG Wilson's motion to dismiss, specifically admits it has no facts supporting its naked assertions and asks the Court to allow it to partake in discovery so it may ascertain them.