Civil Action 3:20-03671-MGL
[…] Accordingly, the Court concludes Justice 360 has standing to sue AG Wilson.
2. Whether Justice 360 fails to state a claim against AG Wilson upon which relief may be granted
AG Wilson presents two arguments in support of his contention Justice 360 fails to state a claim against him under Rule 12(b)(6). First, AG Wilson avers Justice 360's allegation he is assisting Stirling in facilitating executions, when this undertaking is statutorily prescribed to Stirling, see S.C. Code Ann. § 24-3-530(A) (“A person convicted of a capital crime and having imposed upon him the sentence of death shall suffer the penalty by electrocution or, at the election of the person, lethal injection under the direction of the Director of the Department of Corrections”), is conclusory and fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted under the Iqbal motion to dismiss standard.