Juqan Muhummad v. Cobb
[…] As set out above, to be guilty of battery in the second degree a person must have caused physical injury to another-without legal justification. Under Arkansas law, “[b]y statute, a justification, such as self-defense, is considered an element of the offense and, once raised, must be disproved by the prosecution beyond a reasonable doubt.” Thompson v. Sate, 2019 Ark.App. 391, 3-4 (2019). See also Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-606 (governing use of physical force in defense of a person).Plaintiff never raised self-defense in his state criminal proceedings. Instead,

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-606 provides:

(a)
(1) A person is justified in using physical force upon another person to defend himself or herself or a third person from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and the person may use a degree of force that he or she reasonably believes to be necessary.
(2) However, the person may not use deadly physical force except as provided in § 52-607.
(b) A person is not justified in using physical force upon another person if:
(1) With purpose to cause physical injury or death to the other person, the person provokes the use of unlawful physical force by the other person;
(2)
(A) The person is the initial aggressor. (B) However, the initial aggressor's use of physical force upon another person is justifiable if:
(i) The initial aggressor in good faith withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to the other person his or her purpose to withdraw from the encounter; and
(ii) The other person continues or threatens to continue the use of unlawful physical force; or
(3) The physical force involved is the product of a combat by agreement not authorized by law.

Plaintiff pled guilty to the offense of battery in the second degree. Plaintiff has not indicated that he sought to have the plea set aside or otherwise challenged the plea on any basis.