Case No. CV-12-06341-RGK (AGRx)
[…] Voga, 2011 WL 5180978, at *3 (citing Salveson v. W. States Bankcard Ass'n, 731 F.3d 1423, 1429 (9th Cir. 1984)), superceded by statute on other grounds. When service occurred prior to removal, the sufficiency of service is determined according to state law. Lee v. City of Beaumont, 12 F.3d 933, 937 (9th Cir.1993).
The Court finds that AT&T was required to join at least one absent defendant, Sansonetti, because he was properly served by substitute service prior to removal. Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.20(b), substitute service is permitted "[i]f a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person." To effectuate substitute service: (1) a copy of the summons and complaint must be left at the individual's dwelling house, usual place of business, or usual mailing address; (2) the summons and complaint must be left with either a competent member of the household or a person in charge of the