INDEX NO. 654118/2018
[…] Moreover, as is expressly provided in the Uniform Commercial Code: "If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-302(1) (McKinney). "When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination." Id. §2-302(2).
In this case, Plaintiff has submitted no evidence showing that the attorney's fees it seeks relate in any way to the legal services actually rendered. Instead, Plaintiff's claim rests entirely on the face of the Agreement. (NYSCEF 5, 12).