INDEX NO. 654118/2018
[…] See Equitable Lumber Corp., 38 N.Y.2d at 524. The Court is left to wonder how many of Plaintiff's debtors simply pay attorney's fees under this provision, rather than challenging them and seeking a reduction as a matter of law. However, the Court can only decide the issue on a case by case basis. Enacting rules of general application to govern attorney's fee provisions is a job for the legislature, which has done so, for example, with respect to retail installment contracts. See N.Y. Pers. Prop. Law § 302(7) (McKinney) ("[R]etail instalment contract may provide for the payment of attorneys' fees not exceeding fifteen percent of the amount due and payable under such contract where such contract is referred to an attorney not a salaried employee of the holder of the contract for collection, plus the court costs.").
Therefore, it is:
ORDERED that the branch of Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment seeking to collect $42,358.31 in unpaid amounts is Granted; and it is further