02-14-2023
[…] City of New Orleans, did not decide the issue of whether a private cause of action exists under § 42:1169, although it references the statute as providing whistleblower protections. 336 So.3d 977, 990-91 (La. Ct. App. 2022). However, Louisiana courts that have addressed the issue have all held that a private cause of action does not exist. See, e.g., Collins v. State, 118 So.3d 43, 48 (La. Ct. App. 2013) (holding that § 42:1169 does not provide an independent right of action, but “relies upon other statutes to provide a right of action.”).
Louisiana Revised Statute § 42:1169 - or the Code of Governmental Ethics - provides:
Any public employee who reports to a person or entity of competent authority or jurisdiction information which he reasonably believes indicates a violation of any law or of any order, rule, or regulation issued in accordance with law or any other alleged acts of impropriety related to the scope or duties of public employment or public office within any branch of state government or any political subdivision shall be free from discipline, reprisal, or threats of discipline or reprisal by the public employer for reporting such acts of alleged impropriety.La. Rev. Stat. § 42:1169(A).
“An employee's remedy under the Code of Governmental Ethics is through the Board of Ethics.” Collins v. State ex rel. Dep't of Nat. Res., 118 So.3d 43, 47 (La. Ct. App. 2013); see La. Rev.