Julien v. St. John the Baptist Par. Sch. Sys.
[…] Indest v. Freeman Decorating, Inc., 164 F.3d 258, 262 (5th Cir. 1999) (internal citations omitted).

Here, Mr. Julien does not allege that Mr. Mayes or Mr. Brown were his employer, and the complaint explicitly names SJBPSS as his employer. (Rec. Doc. No. 1). The complaint further states that Mr. Mayes was an immediate supervisor and Mr. Brown was a co-worker. Id. Thus, any Title VII claims against Mr. Mayes or Mr. Brown are dismissed with prejudice in both their personal and official capacities.

ii. Claims Under La. Rev. Stat. § 42:1169

Louisiana Revised Statute § 42:1169 governs and provides:

Any public employee who reports to a person or entity of competent authority or jurisdiction information which he reasonably believes indicates a violation of any law or of any order, rule, or regulation issued in accordance with law or any other alleged acts of impropriety related to the scope or duties of public employment or public office within any branch of state government or any political subdivision shall be free from discipline, reprisal, or threats of discipline or reprisal by the public employer for reporting such acts of alleged impropriety.
La. Rev. Stat. § 42:1169(A). “An employee's remedy under the Code of Governmental Ethics is through the Board of Ethics.” Collins v. State ex rel. Dep't of Nat. Res., 2012-1031 (La.App. 1 Cir. 5/30/13), 118 So.3d 43, 47); see La. Rev. Stat. § 42:1169(B)(1)(a).