Julie J. v. O'Malley
[…] R. 22-23 (citing R. 266-67, 269, 283-86, 317). The ALJ reasoned that “[s]ome of the physical and mental abilities and social interactions required . . . to perform these activities [we]re the same as those necessary for obtaining and maintaining employment.” R. 23. Thus, Julie's “ability to participate in these activities [wa]s inconsistent with [her] alleged symptoms and limiting effects.” Id. However, the ALJ did not explain which abilities required to perform these activities were “the same as those necessary for obtaining and maintaining employment.” See R. 22-23; cf. 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(c) (“Generally, we do not consider activities like taking care of yourself, household tasks, hobbies, . . . club activities, or social programs to be substantial gainful activity.”). She did not explain how the ability to engage in those activities conflicted with Julie's statements about her symptoms generally and their limiting effects, let alone her statements specifically about her ability to sit. See R. 22-23.