1:22-cv-00224
[…] See Quagliariello v. DiPasquale, No. 20-cv-00699, 2021 WL 2287426 at *6 (M.D. Pa. Feb. 9, 2021).
The FLSA minimum wage provision applies to employers and employees who are “engaged in commerce or the production of goods for commerce, or . . . employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce.” See 29 U.S.C. § 206(a). Congress further specified that “the employment of persons in domestic service in households affects commerce,” see 29 U.S.C § 202(a), and thus domestic service employers and their employees receive FLSA minimum wage protections. Additionally, the FLSA defines an “[e]nterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce” as one who: