1:22-cv-00224
[…] (Doc. No. 64 at 11.) Plaintiff argues that, because Defendants effectively concede that their employees are engaged in domestic service, it follows that said employees are subject to the FLSA's protections. (Id.) Plaintiff further asserts that, even if Defendants' employees are not explicitly covered under the FLSA, Section 3(s)(1)(A) covers Defendant Wicare as an employer, insofar as Defendant WiCare is engaged in providing domestic services and its annual dollar value exceeds five-hundred thousand ($500,000) dollars. (Id.)
As an initial matter, Congress made a clear choice in 29 U.S.C § 202(a), delineating that “Congress further finds that the employment of persons in domestic service in households affects commerce.” See 29 U.S.C. § 202(a); see also Mitchell v. Lublin, McGaughy & Assocs., 358 U.S. 207, 211 (1959) (noting that “within the tests of coverage fashioned by Congress, the [FLSA] has been construed liberally to apply to the furthest reaches consistent with congressional direction”).