1:22-cv-00224
[…] See Solis, 934 F.Supp.2d at 806. Here, Plaintiff presents both payroll and time record evidence, as well as declarations from multiple employees, in support of the fact that there are inexplicable discrepancies. The evidence of record indicates that several employees submitted timesheets reflecting their hours worked, while the corresponding pay records indicate that they were not paid for all of these hours. See (Doc. Nos. 63-9; 63-13). This necessarily implies the inaccuracy of some records. Further, because 29 C.F.R. § 516.2 requires employers to “maintain and preserve payroll or other records . . . with respect to each employee to whom section 6 or both sections 6 and 7(a) of the Act apply,” see 29 C.F.R. § 516.2, and in light of the Court's holding supra that sections six (6) and seven (7) of the FLSA apply to Defendants and their employees, as well as the undisputed facts indicating that many employees saw missing hours during pay periods, with others missing entire weeks, (Doc.