1:22-cv-00224
[…] Even construing Defendants' attack as an as-applied challenge, the Court finds that Defendants do not cite any authority for the proposition that someone “of common intelligence” would need to “guess” at the meaning of the regulation. See Taylor, 224 F.Supp.2d at 766. To the contrary, as highlighted supra, the regulatory language clearly specifies those who are eligible for the Companionship Exemption and delineates that third-party employers of domestic service employees are not exempted from the FLSA's overtime requirement. Accordingly, the Court is unpersuaded by Defendants' position that 29 C.F.R. § 552.109 is void for vagueness.
In sum, 29 U.S.C § 202(a) delineates that “Congress further finds that the employment of persons in domestic service in households affects commerce,” see 29 U.S.C. § 202(a), and since the FLSA minimum wage and overtime provisions apply to employers and employees who are “engaged in commerce,” it follows that Defendant WiCare and its employees, who perform domestic service, are covered by the FLSA and subject to the minimum wage, overtime, and