No. FST FA 93 0134251 S
[…] The contempt statute § 46b-87 does not provide for an award for travel. As the sole legal authority for an award of travel expenses, the plaintiff cites Benson v. Benson, 5 Conn.App. 95, 99 (1985). Benson involved the UCCJA statute, General Statutes § 46b-92(g), that contained a provision for an award cost of travel. General Statutes § 46b-97(g), the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, was repealed on July 1, 2000 and replaced by the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA). The UCCJEA adopted a similar travel expense provision in General Statutes § 46b-115r(c). "It shall asses against the party seeking to invoke its jurisdiction reasonable expenses including costs . . . attorneys fees . . . travel expenses . . ." Benson does not apply to a statutory contempt proceeding. The UCCJEA does not apply to these proceedings. No travel costs can be awarded.