Julian v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Id. ¶ 50. The proposed Connecticut class, to be represented by McKinney, was defined to include all LTD Claim Specialists who worked for MetLife in Connecticut "from February 19, 2014 through the date of final judgment." Id. ¶ 68.

The statute of limitations under the FLSA is two years, "except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years." 29 U.S.C. § 255(a).

The statute of limitations under the CMWA is two years, Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-596, but is "tolled upon the filing with the Labor Commissioner of a complaint of failure to pay wages[.]" Id.

On March 24, 2017, plaintiffs filed a Second Amended Complaint (SAC) (Dkt.