Juers v. Juers
[…] The first issue which this court must determine is whether or not the parties' alleged 1994 agreement legally modified the court's original 1989 child support order.

The plaintiff alleges that the original 1989 child support order is still in effect. The defendant alleges in opposition that the order was modified by an agreement between the parties in 1994. The defendant also claims that the child support guidelines supercede all judgments entered on, before or after 1991.

Connecticut General Statute § 46b-86 provides in relevant part that: "Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of alimony or support or an order for alimony or support pendente lite may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party or upon a showing that the final order for child support substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a . . ." (Emphasis added). "[A] support order can only be modified by the court." Brock v. Cavanaugh, 1 Conn. App. 138, 141, 468 A.2d 1242 (1984); see also Lownds v. Lownds, 41 Conn. Sup. 100, 105, 551 A.2d 775 (1988). The reason for this rule is obvious.