Judkins v. State
[…] See id. In any event, we conclude there were no errors committed by trial counsel, and as a result, no cumulative error exists. Petitioner is not entitled to relief on this basis.

II. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel

The right to the effective assistance of counsel is safeguarded by both the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of Tennessee; therefore, it is cognizable under the Post-Conviction Relief Act. U.S. Const. amend VI; Tenn. Const. art. I, § 9; T.C.A. § 40-30-103 ("Relief under this part shall be granted when the conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgment of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States."). A petitioner alleging the ineffective assistance of counsel "shall have the burden of proving the allegations of fact by clear and convincing evidence." T.C.A. § 40-30-110(f); Dellinger v. State, 279 S.W.3d 282, 291 (Tenn. 2009).