Jubilee Acad. Ctr. v. Sch. Model Support, LLC
[…] Corp. v. Port of Hous. Auth. of Harris Cnty., 449 S.W.3d 98, 106 (Tex. 2014).

We previously determined that Jubilee was authorized to enter into the services agreement, and "the services agreement is a contract 'subject to' section 271.152's waiver of immunity." Jubilee I, 2022 WL 1479039, at *7. Therefore, Jubilee's immunity from suit was waived for Athlos's breach of contract claim if Athlos produced evidence of damages Jubilee owed it under the services agreement that were recoverable in accordance with the statute. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 271.153(a)(1), (b)(1) (authorizing recovery of "the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract" but prohibiting recovery of "consequential damages"); Zachry, 449 S.W.3d at 106.

Limitations on Awards

Section 271.153 limits adjudication awards, but it allows a breach of contract claim award against a local governmental entity for "the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 271.153(a)(1); Zachry, 449 S.W.3d at 106.

In construing the phrase "the balance due and owed . . . under the contract," Zachry and Tooke limit those damages to amounts owed for work actually performed. See Zachry, 449 S.W.3d at 108; Tooke v.