Jubilee Acad. Ctr. v. Cameron Appraisal Dist.
[…] Under the lease, Jubilee is obligated to pay and remain current on ad valorem taxes assessed on the property. The lease contains a purchase option clause wherein Jubilee has the option to purchase fee title during the term of the lease. The parties do not dispute that Jubilee has the option to purchase the property.

The landlords are: GRHH Performance Harlingen, LLC, Performance Charter School-Harlingen, LLC, Lincoln James Holdings, LLC, and BJH Investments LLC.

On March 21, 2019, Jubilee notified CAD that it claimed the property was exempt from ad valorem taxes pursuant to § 11.11 and § 11.21 of the Texas Tax Code. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 11.11 ("[P]roperty owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state is exempt from taxation if the property is used for public purposes."), 11.21 (providing that qualified school buildings and real property associated with the school are exempt from taxation). CAD denied Jubilee's exemption request, and Jubilee protested to CAD's Appraisal Review Board (the Board).