Jubilee Acad. Ctr. v. Cameron Appraisal Dist.
[…] CAD denied Jubilee's exemption request, and Jubilee protested to CAD's Appraisal Review Board (the Board).

Following a hearing, the Board denied Jubilee's administrative appeal. Jubilee appealed the Board's decision to the district court. In the trial court, the parties filed competing motions for summary judgment.

Relying on § 12.128 of the education code, Jubilee argued that the property was owned by the State or one of its political subdivisions. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 12.128(a) (providing that "property purchased with funds received by a charter holder" "is considered to be public property for all purposes under state law" and "is property of this state held in trust").