456 EDA 2023 J-A05005-24
[…] Section 8351 states that the plaintiff is subject to liability if he "acts . . . without probable cause." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8351. To understand the meaning of probable cause, we must consult the definition of probable cause in Section 8352. Furthermore, we do not know who bears the burden of proving the elements in Section 8351 without consulting Section 8354, which tells us that plaintiff has the burden of proving the defendant lacked probable cause for his action. Section 8354 also tells us that plaintiff has the burden of proving "damages as set forth in Section 8353." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8354. Section 8353, in turn, refers back to Section 8351 by stating that the plaintiff may recover various items of damages (including but not limited to special damages) when "the essential elements of an action brought pursuant to this subchapter have been established as provided in Section 8351 ..." Moreover, Section 8353's text, "when the essential elements . . . have been established," implicitly refers back to Section 8354, because only Section 8354 defines who has the burden of establishing these elements.