Juarez v. Tex. Legislative Council
[…] To establish "but-for causation," the employee must prove that, had the employee not reported the violation, the employer would not have taken the adverse action when it did. Office of Attorney Gen. v. Rodriguez, 605 S.W.3d 183, 192 (Tex. 2020); Tex. Dep't of Human Servs. v. Hinds, 904 S.W.2d 629, 636 (Tex. 1995). If a public employer takes adverse personnel action against a reporting employee within ninety days after the employee's report, courts apply a rebuttable presumption that the adverse personnel action was taken because of the report. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 554.004(a). It is an affirmative defense to a whistleblower-retaliation suit that the public employer would have taken the same adverse action against the employee "based solely on information, observation, or evidence that is not related to the fact that the employee made a [protected] report." Id. § 554.004(b). Thus, an employer rebuts the presumption by producing evidence sufficient to support a 10 finding that the report did not cause the adverse action. See Tex. Health & Human Servs. Comm'n v. Vestal, No. 03-19-00509-CV, 2020 WL 7252320, at *3 (Tex.