Case No. C20-329RSM
[…] RCW 49.62.100. The law states that "A noncompetition covenant is void and unenforceable against an independent contractor unless the independent contractor's earnings from the party seeking enforcement exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars per year." The Franchise Agreement states "You and Liberty are independent contractors to each other," Dkt. #10 at 28, and this is relied on by Defendants to defend against Plaintiffs' claims. However, RCW 49.62.010(4) states, "A 'noncompetition covenant' does not include: (a) A nonsolicitation agreement; (b) a confidentiality agreement; (c) a covenant prohibiting use or disclosure of trade secrets or inventions; (d) a covenant entered into by a person purchasing or selling the goodwill of a business or otherwise acquiring or disposing of an ownership interest; or (e) a covenant entered into by a franchisee when the franchise sale complies with RCW 19.100.020(1)." RCW 19.100.020(1) states "[i]t is unlawful for any franchisor or subfranchisor to sell or offer to sell any franchise in this state unless the offer of the franchise has been registered under this chapter or exempted under RCW 19.100.030." RCW 19.100.030(1) provides the following exemption: