Case No. C20-329RSM
[…] RCW 19.100.020(1) states "[i]t is unlawful for any franchisor or subfranchisor to sell or offer to sell any franchise in this state unless the offer of the franchise has been registered under this chapter or exempted under RCW 19.100.030." RCW 19.100.030(1) provides the following exemption:
The offer or sale or transfer of a franchise by a franchisee who is not an affiliate of the franchisor for the franchisee's own account if the franchisee's entire franchise is sold and the sale is not effected by or through the franchisor. A sale is not effected by or through a franchisor merely because a franchisor has a right to approve or disapprove the sale or requires payment of a reasonable transfer fee. Such right to approve or disapprove the sale shall be exercised in a reasonable manner.RCW 49.62.060 states, "[n]o franchisor may restrict, restrain, or prohibit in any way a franchisee from soliciting or hiring any employee of the franchisor."