DOCKET NO. A-4483-17T2
[…] Rivkin v. Dover Twp. Rent Leveling Bd., 143 N.J. 352, 363-64 (1996). "The minimum requirements of due process . . . are notice and the opportunity to be heard." Jamgochian v. N.J. State Parole Bd., 196 N.J. 222, 240 (2008) (alteration in original) (quoting Doe v. Poritz, 142 N.J. 1, 106 (1995)).
CAFRA provides members of the public with an opportunity to express their comments and objections "orally or in writing," either at a hearing or through submissions made during a thirty day "comment period." N.J.S.A. 13:19-9. Where there is no hearing, the DEP must give "sufficient public notice as to the commencement of the comment period." Ibid. Thereafter, within fifteen days after the comment period closes, the DEP "may require an applicant to submit any additional information necessary for the complete review of the application." Ibid. "[W]ithin [sixty] days after the hearing, if one is held, or within [sixty] days after the close of the comment period if no hearing is held," the DEP "shall approve, approve with conditions, or disapprove an application" for a permit. Ibid.; see also Spalt v. N.J. Dep't of Envtl.