No. CV 97 057 58 01
[…] The defendant's conclusion to the contrary is not supported by its findings of fact or the evidence and is, for that reason unreasonable and an abuse of discretion. It follows that the plaintiff has established that all of the services performed by the demonstrators are performed outside the plaintiff's place of business, thereby satisfying part B of the ABC test.
Part C — Demonstrators Engaged in Independently Established Occupation or Business
Section 31-222 requires the plaintiff to establish that the demonstrators are "customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed." In the context of this case, an "independently established trade, occupation, profession or business" is one which exists "separate and apart" from the demonstrators' relationship with the plaintiff and one which would "survive the termination of their relationship with" the plaintiff Daw's