No. CV 97 057 58 01
[…] In summary, the court concludes that the referee's finding, adopted by the board as its own, that the plaintiff "exercised control and direction over the demonstrators" is not supported by the referee's findings of fact or any other evidence. Since there is no factual support for the conclusions by the referee and the board as to this issue of control and direction, the court finds that those conclusions on that issue were unreasonable and an abuse of discretion.
Part B — Employer's Place of Business
As it pertains to this case, part B of the ABC test in section 31-222 of the statutes requires the plaintiff to establish that the services performed by its demonstrators are "performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed." That is to say, the plaintiff must establish that the services are performed outside its own "place of business."
It is undisputed that the demonstrators' services are performed exclusively on the premises of supermarkets, which are entirely separate enterprises from that of the plaintiff.