E.M. v. Nebraska Dept. of Health & Human Servs., 306 Neb. 1, 944 N.W.2d 252 (2020).
[…] In DHHS’ order, it found that she did not meet "the basic requirement[s] of ‘citizenship or alien status’ required for all Medicaid recipients." It upheld the denial of Medicaid benefits.
4. DISTRICT COURT
J.S. filed a timely petition for review in the district court. She argued that she was eligible for Medicaid under the Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP) and former foster care. She also contended that B2I extended medical assistance to all young adults regardless of immigration status.
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 68-969(2)(a) (Reissue 2018) ("CHIP means the Children's Health Insurance Program established pursuant to 42 U.S.C. [§] 1397aa et seq.").
See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(A)(i)(IX) (2018).
The district court disagreed that CHIP or former foster care supported Medicaid eligibility.