E.M. v. Nebraska Dept. of Health & Human Servs., 306 Neb. 1, 944 N.W.2d 252 (2020).
[…] Thus, she claims, DHHS has encroached on the prerogatives of the Legislature.
Brief for appellant at 24.
See Neb. Const. art. II, § 1.
Nebraska's separation of powers clause prohibits the three governmental branches from exercising the duties and prerogatives of another branch. The separation of powers clause prevents a branch from delegating its own duties or prerogatives except as the constitution directs or permits.
In re Interest of A.M. , 281 Neb. 482, 797 N.W.2d 233 (2011).
Id.
But as DHHS responds, the Legislature passed § 4-108, which provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other provisions of law, unless exempted ... pursuant to federal law, no state agency ... shall provide public benefits to a person not lawfully present in the United States." If the Legislature intended that nonqualified aliens were to receive Medicaid, it could easily have included language to that effect in YABI. The Nebraska Supreme Court does not sit as a superlegislature to review the wisdom of legislative acts; that restraint reflects the reluctance of the