CASE NO. CA2011-02-029
[…] G129 contends that had it known that Frisch's was interested in purchasing one of the out lots on the 6.5 acres, "there was a real chance the deal between Anchor and G129 would fall apart." We find this argument unpersuasive.
{¶32} It is undisputed that the parties' 60-day brokerage agreement and the agreement's six-month residual protection period expired on March 3, 2007. Under R.C. 4735.74, a broker owes no further duty to his or her client after their brokerage agreement has terminated or expired except for "[p]roviding the client with an accounting of all moneys and property relating to the transaction[,]" R.C. 4735.74(A), and "[k]eeping confidential all information received during the course of the transaction," R.C. 4735.74(B), except in certain circumstances, including where "[d]isclosure is necessary * * * to establish or defend a claim that a commission is owed on a transaction." R.C. 4735.74(B)(5).