JRY ENC v. C.F. MER COMP, INC., W.C. No
[…] Here, the ALJ determined that the respondents did not establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the claimant was responsible for his termination from employment within the meaning of the termination statutes in the Workers' Compensation Act, §§ 8-42-103(1)(g) and-105(4), C.R.S. 2008. These statutes contain identical language stating that in cases "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." As the ALJ correctly recognized, the burden to show that the claimant was responsible for his discharge is on the respondents. Colorado Compensation Insurance Authority v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 18 P.3d 790 (Colo. App. 2000).