Index No. 611041/2019 Motion Seq. No. 002-MG
[…] In their instant motion for summary judgment, (seq. no.:002), the Defendants allege that they are not Successor Brewers to the non-party BWS. The Defendants note that the subject Appointment Letter is between a non-party and JRC, which distributorship terminated on June 30th, 2016. Mr. Ralph Mauriello, JRC President, states in paragraph VI of his Affidavit (Document 51) that "...there is no written wholesaler agreement between BWS and SKI [JRC]."
ABCL §55-c specifies that "...the sale and delivery of beer by brewers to beer wholesalers shall be pursuant to a written agreement" (ABCL §55-c[l]). The statute provides an expansive definition of an "Agreement"(ABCL §55-c[2][a|), which terms "arrangement" and "course of dealing" may apply to the BWS/JRC distributorship. The statute contains no provision for continuation of an expired written agreement or appointment.