J.R. v. Metro. N.Y. Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in Am.
[…] In considering the motion, a court must take the allegations in the complaint as true and resolve all inferences in favor of the plaintiff. Further, plaintiffs submissions in response to the motion must be given their most favorable intendment" (Norddeutsche Landesbank Girozentrale v Tilton, 149 A.D.3d 152, 158 [1st Dept 2017], quoting Benn v Benn, 82 A.D.3d 548, 548 [1st Dept 2011]).

Defendant argues that plaintiffs claims are barred because it was not in existence at the time of the complaint and that the CVA is unconstitutional as applied to defendant.

CPLR 214-g provides for a revival of certain personal injury claims that would have been barred by the then-statute of limitations if the injury was allegedly caused by certain conduct committed against a minor and constituted either (1) "a sexual offense as defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law"; (2) "incest as defined in section 255.27, 255.26 or 255.25 of the penal law"; or (3) "the use of a child in a sexual performance as defined in section 263.05 of the penal law."