No. 80775-7-I
[…] Wrigley, 195 Wash.2d at 71, 455 P.3d 1138. The court must construe the statute as a whole, giving effect to all of the language used and interpreting provisions in relation to one another. Id. Where the meaning of a statute is ambiguous, courts may resort to statutory construction, legislative history, and relevant case law to discern the drafter's intent. State v. Ervin, 169 Wash.2d 815, 820, 239 P.3d 354 (2010)
¶ 15 While "title" is usually conceived as fee interest, the text of the statute makes clear that the title it confers is something less. See RCW 11.04.250. It indicates that title vests immediately "subject to [the decedent's] debts, family allowance, expenses of administration, and any other charges for which such real estate is liable under existing laws." Id. Several important property rights remain with the estate until these other statutory preferences are satisfied.