Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Strands Hair Studio
[…] Finally, she asserts that all claims do not belong to Payne but rather to the LLC, requiring a derivative action on behalf of the LLC, and not Payne individually.

CPLR 1007 provides that "a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiffs claim against that defendant." Third-party complaints are limited to a situation where a person not a party "is or may be liable to defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him" and the liability "must be one rooted in indemnity or contribution." BRC Elec. Corp. v.