JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Loutit
[…] Alternatively, JPMorgan argues that lost profits damages in this case are, as a matter of law, too speculative to be compensable. The court considers each argument in turn.

1. JPMorgan's Right to Withhold Trust Assets

"When a trustee resigns he is under a duty to transfer the trust property to a successor trustee." Restatement 2d of Trusts, § 106, Comment (b). Nonetheless, "[a] trustee is entitled to indemnification of 'proper expenses' paid either out-of-pocket or directly by the trust." In re Trusts Under the Will of Crabtree, 49 Mass. 128, 151 (2007), citing Restatement 3d of Trusts, § 38(2); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 32-58 ("the trustee shall be entitled to reimbursement out of the assets of the trust for expenses properly incurred or advanced in the administration of the trust."). Under Massachusetts law, "a trustee should not receive payment of his attorneys fees and expenses in connection with litigation relating to trust business if the trustee's attorneys fees and expenses would not have been incurred or would not have been necessary but for the trustee's actions."