JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Loutit
[…] See supra, Section II(A).

Unlike New York's Prudent Investor Act, the Massachusetts and North Carolina Prudent Investor Acts do not expressly prohibit the enforcement of exculpatory clauses. Rather, the Massachusetts and North Carolina Acts provide that "[t]he prudent investor rule may be expanded, restricted, eliminated or otherwise altered by the provisions of a trust." Mass. Ann. Laws Ch. 203C § 2(b); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 36C-9-901 (b). The Massachusetts Prudent Investor Act further states that, in the event that the prudent investor rule is altered by the provisions of a trust, "[a] trustee shall not be liable to a beneficiary to the extent that the trustee acted in reasonable reliance on the provisions of the trust." Mass. Ann. Laws Ch. 203C § 2(b). This standard does not appear in North Carolina's Prudent Investor Act.

In general, "contractual exculpatory provisions are not per se invalid as a matter of public policy in [Massachusetts]." Greenleaf Arms Realty Trust I, LLC v.