J.P. v. S.C.
[…] Civil Serv. Comm'n v. Tankersley, 330 S.W.2d 392, 393 (Ky. 1959) (citations omitted). See also Riehle v. Riehle, 504 S.W.3d 7, 9 (Ky. 2016) ("[A] person usually has [constitutional] standing if that party has a substantial interest in the subject matter of the litigation and they will be aggrieved by an adverse ruling by the court."); KRS 620.155 (authorizing "[a]ny interested party aggrieved by a proceeding under KRS 610.010(2)(d)" to appeal).

The Cabinet also argues this appeal was "untimely" because the appellants filed it on January 6, 2023 - over a year after Child was returned to Mother pursuant to an oral pronouncement of the family court.